Wednesday, February 04, 2015

Gudetama

You know how sometimes with the internet you'll see something and you just sit there and think "why is this a thing?" Then as you continue seeing it around you soon realize it's actually pretty adorable and you find yourself relating to it? Yeah, that's what happened to me with Gudetama, the lazy egg.


Gudetama Nail Art



Gudetama Nail Art

I don't think I've ever related to an anthropomorphic food than I do with this lazy egg - not that that's difficult considering I don't think I've ever related to food before, but still.
I find it kind of ironic though that I'm saying I really relate to being lazy when I had the patience and drive to dedicate 4 hours of my life to painting these eggs lol.

I used the Gudetama stickers from Line as references for this design (you can see the stickers here), and here's some other pictures of Gudetama to give you an idea of the original egg himself:



I used a mix of nail polish and acrylic paint for the eggs. The egg whites are polish (Sally Hansen White On) as are the chopsticks (Joe Fresh Plaster), but the rest is all in acrylic paint because surprisingly enough I couldn't find a polish in my stash that was the right shade of yellow/orange and didn't want to waste polish mixing colours.

This little guy is definitely my favourite of the eggs I painted:



He's just so adorably apathetic being pulled along with the chopsticks.

Aside from my love of these little eggs, I'm also super happy with the base gradient for this design! I used Ciaté's Loop the Loop and La Confidential for the gradient and it's such a lovely buttery yellow that I think would be perfect for some type of floral/spring design (even though that's not at all where this design ended up going).



It's such a smooth transition between the two colours; I love it.

And what's an egg design without a photo shoot with some actual eggs? Not a very good one I'd say.




Gudetama has found his real-life egg family! Yay!
(As a disclaimer I didn't crack an egg open just to take these pictures - I was making muffins and took the opportunity to... pose with the egg. Wow I never thought I would be talking about posing with an egg and yet here we are).

Hopefully you all find this little egg as adorable as I do!

Products Used:
Ciaté - La Confindential
Ciaté - Loop the Loop
Essie - Grow Stonger Base Coat
Joe - Plaster
Sally Hansen - White On
Seche Vite - Quick Dry Top Coat
Reeves Acrylic Paints

xo,
Becca.

4 comments:

  1. Haha this blog post made me laugh a lot!! I loooove your design, I hadn't heard of this egg before but now I feel really guilty for wanting to eat eggs today and I might skip it lol. Poor eggs. Your gradient is also perfect <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol I'm glad it made you laugh!! <3 <3

      Delete
  2. This is awesome he is so cute, your index finger is my favorite though lol prodding him to get a move on, they're the cutest nails never:)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much!! So glad you like them! ^^

      Delete